Privacy statement

Privacy statement

The Dutch Foundation for Literature collects and processes personal data for the purpose of dealing with subsidy applications and to enable it to engage in its activities with respect to stimulating the quality and diversity of Dutch and Frisian literature, and distributing and promoting Dutch and Frisian literature at home and abroad. Personal data may also be used in connection with policy research in these fields. The Foundation always takes great care in handling personal data.

The Foundation increasingly operates digitally. This brings with it certain requirements regarding data protection and privacy. The Foundation is aware of these requirements and aims to ensure that privacy is safeguarded at all times.

By issuing this privacy statement, the Dutch Foundation for Literature wishes to make clear that it will comply with national and European privacy legislation fully and appropriately.

Legislative framework

The Dutch Foundation for Literature is responsible for implementing and enforcing the following legislative frameworks among others:

  • Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens (WBP), replaced as of 25 May 2018 by the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR);
  • Uitvoeringswet Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming.

Principles

The Dutch Foundation for Literature handles personal data securely and respects the privacy of all those involved. In doing so it adheres to the following principles:

Lawfulness, fairness, transparency

Personal data are treated appropriately and with care, in accordance with the law.

Fundamentals and purpose

Personal data are collected and processed only for specific, explicitly described and legitimate purposes. Personal data are processed only on justifiable and justified grounds.

Data minimization

No more personal data are collected and processed than necessary to achieve the goal for which their collection and processing are intended.

Retention period

Personal data are kept no longer than necessary. The retention of personal data may be required in order for the Foundation to carry out its tasks properly or to comply with its legal obligations.

Integrity and confidentiality

The Dutch Foundation for Literature deals carefully with personal data and treats them as confidential. Personal data are therefore processed only for the purposes for which they are collected. The Foundation ensures appropriate security for all personal data.

Sharing with third parties

Where collaboration with external parties takes place, as part of which collaboration personal data are processed, the Foundation makes agreements regarding the requirements with which the exchange of data must comply. These agreements are subjected to periodic oversight.

Subsidiarity

For the achievement of the purpose for which personal data are collected and processed, intrusion into the private lives of those involved is limited as far as possible.

Proportionality

The impact on the interests of those involved may never be disproportionate to the goal served by the collection and processing of personal data.

Rights of those involved

The rights of those involved, such as the right to inspect data and to correct it by means of procedures that are clear to all those involved, are guaranteed.

Register of data-processing activities

The Dutch Foundation for Literature holds a register where a record is kept of all processes in which work takes place that involves the collection or use of personal data. The register includes a statement of the purpose for which the data is collected, the data that are involved, with whom they can be shared and how long they are to be kept. Access to the register can be requested via privacy@letterenfonds.nl or by appointment.

Procedure in case of a data leak

All personal data processed by the Foundation as the responsible data-processing party are subject to a requirement of confidentiality with respect to third parties. To the extent that the Foundation makes use of external data processors, it makes binding agreements with them, such that they too process all data in compliance with the GDPR. Should a data leak take place despite our best efforts, we will inform those affected as well as the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) according to our own internal procedure.

Insight and correction

You can submit a written and signed request for insight into and/or correction of personal data held on you. Please send your request to the Dutch Foundation for Literature, Postbus 16588, 1001 RB Amsterdam, reference: request, insight/correction GDPR. To prevent third parties from requesting data about you, your request must be accompanied by a copy of a valid identity document.

Supervision of the processing of personal data by the Foundation

Adri van der Peet has been appointed as the person in charge of data protection on behalf of the Foundation. He oversees the way in which your personal data are handled. You can put questions about the processing of personal data to him via FGFondsen@a3pconsultancy.nl or by phoning +31 (0)6 53 26 82 98.